Andrew McArthur from North Arm is all concentration on the 500 yard mound on Sunday with his 1942 US-made Savage rifle.

Gympie shooter blitzes .303 event


45
53 shares, 45 points

Gympie-Kilkivan Rifle Club member Dave Hatherell put on a great display of precision shooting to win the ANZAC memorial .303 competition at Yandina on Sunday.

His possible 150 with 12 centre bulls across three ranges was a top performance, even with the modified scoring system used to make allowances for guns up to 100 years old.

Dave is a regular competitor and previous winner of the popular event which has been hosted by the North Arm Rifle Club since 2006, with the support of north coast RSL clubs.

He demolished the strongest field yet of 39 competitors, using a modified 1943 Australian-made Lithgow rifle.

Event organiser Bob Bull produced an impressive array of handmade trophies and prize money for the competition he has built leading up to the 1914 ANZAC centenary celebration next year.

The day produced a great atmosphere and as could be expected there were plenty of hits and misses with the age of the rifles and some of the ammunition produced.

Weather conditions were near perfect for the 30-shot contest staged over 300, 400 and 500 yards.

Les Pedersen from the Darling Downs Rifle Club shot 143.13 with a modified .303 and was awarded the trophy for most centre bulls, though his tally was equalled by fellow Darling Downs member Jim Breeze.

Queensland Military Rifle Club member Nathan Fennessy was a close third overall, winning the service issue division with 143.12.

The Military Club won the team competition, and the Tewantin-Noosa B team winning the RSL event.

Click on the thumbnails below to see photos from the memorial competition.

 

Aggregate results:

Service rifle: 1 Nathan Fennessy, QMRC, 143.12; 2 Rod Wood, QMRC, 138.1; 3 Doug Seccombe, QMRC 127.7.

Modified service rifle: 1 Dave Hatherell, Gympie-Kilkivan, 150.12; 2 Les Pedersen, Darling Downs, 143.13; 3 Chris Grams, Darling Downs, 140.10.

Modified scope rifle: 1 Caleb Pearce, Darling Downs, 138.11; 3 Graham Hanbridge, North Arm, 135.5; 3 Peter Woods, QMRC, 132.2.

RSL Division: 1 Steve Drake, 130.7; 2 Russell White, 123.2; 3 Vicky Kosovich, 103.1.

Teams: 1 QMRC, 550.35; 2 Darling Downs, 530.37; 3 North Arm, 469.14.


Like it? Share with your friends!

45
53 shares, 45 points

What's Your Reaction?

super super
10
super
fail fail
4
fail
fun fun
2
fun
bad bad
20
bad
hate hate
18
hate
lol lol
16
lol
love love
14
love
omg omg
10
omg

0 Comments

Send this to a friend